DocketNumber: 57A04-0502-CV-98
[…] The value placed on Wible Lumber by the trial court was within the bounds of the evidence presented and within the trial court's broad discretion.
Dennis argues that the trial court's award of 63% of the marital estate to Cathleen must be reversed because (1) Cathleen requested an equal division and (2) Cathleen did not present evidence to support a deviation from the statutorily presumptive equal division.
Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 governs the distribution of marital property and provides as follows:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 requires the trial court to presume that an equal division of marital property is just and reasonable, absent relevant evidence to rebut the presumption. Capehart v. Capehart, 705 N.E.2d 533, 536 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied.
Here, the trial court explained the deviation as follows:
109. To the extent, if any, that this Decree awards Mrs.