DocketNumber: 28A05-0401-CR-47
[…] Last, May contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay $750 into the supplemental public defender services fund. There are three statutes that address when a defendant must reimburse the county for counsel provided to him at public expense all three of which require the funds to be deposited in the county's supplemental public defender services fund. A trial court can order reimbursement for costs of representation under any of the three statutes or combination thereof. The first statute, Indiana Code § 35-33-7-6, provides in relevant part:
If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following:
(1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
Ind.Code § 35-33-7-6(c). Although this statute contemplates that trial courts will order the defendant to pay the $100 fee at the initial hearing, see I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a), the statute does not prohibit trial courts from imposing it at other stages of the proceedings.