DocketNumber: 1-284A47
[…] Meeker v. Robinson (1977), 175 Ind. App. 102, 370 N.E.2d 392. Reversal may be predicated only upon error which is prejudicial. Smith v. State (1982), Ind., 432 N.E.2d 1363. Therefore, we must determine whether Hugheses were prejudiced by the dismissal which requires us to examine the state's right to dismiss.
Indiana Code section 35-34-1-13 provides:
"(a) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the Court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information. The motion may be made at any time before the sentencing and may be made on the record or in writing.
(b) In any case where an order sustaining a motion to dismiss would otherwise constitute a bar to further prosecution of the crime charged, unless the defendant objects to dismissal, the granting of the motion does not bar a subsequent trial of the defendant on the offense charged. [Emphasis supplied.]"
The plain language of this statute requires the court to grant the prosecutor's motion to dismiss. The statute vests no discretion in the trial court; granting the motion to dismiss is mandatory. Swinehart v. State (1978), 268 Ind. 460, 376 N.E.2d 486; Maxey v.