DocketNumber: 71A03-0305-CR-163
[…] This interlocutory appeal ensued.
The grant or denial of a discovery motion is within the trial court's discretion and will be overturned only for an abuse of discretion. Andreatta v. Hunley, 714 N.E.2d 1154, 1156 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion in this context occurs only if the order is unreasonable in light of all the attendant circumstances and is prejudicial to a party's rights. Id.
The social worker/client privilege is codified at Indiana Code section 25-23.6-6-1, which provides, in pertinent part:
*633 Matters communicated to a counselor in the counselor's official capacity by a client are privileged information and may not be disclosed by the counselor to any person....
The effective date of the statute was July 1, 1990. The statute is silent regarding its application to communications made before the effective date.