DocketNumber: 49A02-0908-CV-742
[…] Appellant's Reply Brief at 3 (quoting Inlow, 787 N.E.2d at 392).
As explained in Inlow, after a decedent dies, it is "the personal representative's general responsibility to collect and manage the estate's assets until the estate is closed." Inlow, 787 N.E.2d at 391. Indeed, Ind.Code § 29-1-13-1 requires that "[e]very personal representative shall have a right to take, and shall take, possession of all the real and personal property of the decedent." Thus, in Inlow we recognized that Indiana's Probate Code "considers the personal representative the focal point for overseeing claims on behalf of the estate." Id.