DocketNumber: 30A05-0605-CR-273
[…] At the close of the evidence, the jury found Maynard guilty as charged. On March 29, 2006, during a sentencing hearing, the trial court sentenced Maynard to a four-year sentence, with two years suspended to probation and two years of home detention.
Maynard now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
Maynard's sole contention relates to the application of Indiana Code section 9-30-2-2. Specifically, Maynard claims that pursuant to the statute, Marshal Jefford lacked the authority to issue a traffic citation, as he was out of uniform and without a badge. Indiana Code section 9-30-2-2 provides:
A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
*1274 (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or
(2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle;
that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest.
A question of statutory interpretation is a matter of law to be determined de novo by this court. Pendleton v. Aguilar, 827 N.E.2d 614, 619 (Ind.Ct.App.2005), reh'g denied, trans. denied. We are not bound by a trial court's legal interpretation of a statute and need not give it deference. Id.