DocketNumber: 30A05-0605-CR-273
[…] Caplinger, 616 N.E.2d 793 (Ind.Ct.App.1993) (an officer not wearing a uniform or driving a police vehicle did not have the authority to arrest defendant for violating the use of motor vehicles under State law). However, unlike the instant case, all referenced cases include a direct confrontation between the officer and the defendant. Here, the record uncontrovertibly establishes that at no time did Marshall Jefford attempt to stop Maynard or present him personally with the summons or traffic ticket.
As there clearly was no contact between the parties, we find that Indiana Code section 9-30-2-2 does not apply. The unambiguous language of the statute requires that "a law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person" without either wearing a uniform and badge or driving a marked police vehicle. I.C. § 9-30-2-2 (emphasis added). In the case at bar, Marshall Jefford did not personally engage with Maynard; instead, he invoked the assistance of the State to file charges and arrest Maynard on a bench warrant.