DocketNumber: 2-485A105
[…] The State next asserts that the trial court erred when it determined that the Affidavit for Search Warrant failed to establish probable cause. In the present case, the affidavit was based almost exclusively on hearsay. Consequently, there must be strict compliance with the statutory requirements.[2]Madden v. State (1975), 263 Ind. 223, 224, 328 N.E.2d 727, 728; Nash v. State (1982), Ind. App., 433 N.E.2d 807, 809; Mills v. State (1978), 177 Ind. App. 432, 434, 379 N.E.2d 1023, 1026.
At the time the search warrant challenged here was issued, the statute in effect *309 was Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 (1982).[3] That provision stated in relevant part: "When based on hearsay, the affidavit shall contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished." This was essentially a codification of the two-prong Aguilar/Spinelli analysis.[4]See Spinelli v. United States (1969), 393 U.S. 410, 89 S.Ct. 584, 21 L.Ed.2d 637; Aguilar v.