DocketNumber: 49A02-0807-CR-583
[…] As explained below, a criminal record can impact the validity of a handgun permit.
Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1 (2004) provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection (b)[[6]] and section 2[[7]] of this chapter, a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person's body, except in the person's dwelling, on the person's property or fixed place of business, without a license issued under this chapter being in the person's possession.
A person who violates Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1 commits a Class A misdemeanor. Ind.Code § 35-47-2-23(c) (2004). *270 This offense is elevated to a Class C felony "if the person ... has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense." I.C. § 35-47-2-23(c)(2)(B).
Officer Eastwood testified that she arrested Richardson for "having a firearm with a prior felony conviction within the last fifteen years."[8] Tr. p. 33. As Richardson notes, this is not an independent criminal offense.