DocketNumber: 82A04-0807-CR-432
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind.2007) (quotations and citations omitted). Circumstantial evidence alone may support a theft conviction. Hayworth v. State, 798 N.E.2d 503, 507 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003).
Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use," commits theft.