DocketNumber: 71A03-0604-CV-156
[…] Linder v. Ticor Title Ins. Co. of Cal., 647 N.E.2d 37, 40 (Ind.Ct.App.1995). "Although expenses of litigation confront all litigants, generally each party bears his own expenses unless otherwise provided by statute, rule or agreement." AgMax, Inc. v. Countrymark Co-op., Inc., 661 N.E.2d 1259, 1261 (Ind.Ct.App.1996) (citing Ira v. Brock, 615 N.E.2d 447, 450 (Ind.Ct.App.1993)). Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) (1999) provides that "[i]n any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party" if certain conditions are met. As we are reversing the trial court, Horvath is no longer a "prevailing party," and therefore there is no statutory authority to maintain her award of attorney's fees. We therefore vacate the award of attorney's fees.