DocketNumber: 54A04-0607-JV-365
[…] Clark v. Clark, 726 N.E.2d 854, 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). Reversal is appropriate only if we determine that the trial court's decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or the reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id.
In making a custody determination, the trial court's primary consideration is the best interests of the child. Naggatz v. Beckwith, 809 N.E.2d 899, 902 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 provides:
In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parents;
(B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
Bixler argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it granted custody of J.M.G. to Griffin because Bixler's extended family lives in Crawfordsville and can provide additional support that J.M.G will not have with Griffin in Kansas.