DocketNumber: 87A01-0301-CR-5
[…] Further, Indiana code section 35-50-6-5.5 provides that "[a] person who has been reassigned to a lower credit time class or has been deprived of earned credit time may appeal the decision to the commissioner of the department of correction or the sheriff." Importantly, nothing in the statutes or administrative code section providing for the granting and denial of good time credit distinguishes between good time credit earned before sentencing and that earned after sentencing. See Ind.Code § 11-11-5; § 35-50-6-4 ("a person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I.") (emphasis added); § 35-50-6-5; § 35-50-6-5.5; Ind. Admin. Code tit. 210, r. 3-1-17.
Finally, as a matter of sound public policy, it makes sense for the DOC or sheriff to determine good time credit.