DocketNumber: 49A04-8612-CV-392
[…] "The 1981 notice of sale at public auction failed to contain a legal description of said property."
Record, p. 57.
Trial court's Conclusion of Law Number 3 was:
"The 1981 notice of sale of public auction failed to contain the legal description of said property in violation of IC 6-1.1-24-2."
Record, p. 57-58. Ransburg claims the court's finding of fact is irrelevant and its conclusion of law is wrong. Kirk responds that the trial court correctly found the 1981 notice of sale at public auction failed to contain a legal description of the property, which is required under I.C. 6-1.1-24-2.
I.C. 6-1.1-24-2 provides:
"Notice of auction sale
Sec. 2. In addition to the delinquency list required under section 1 of this chapter, each county auditor shall prepare a notice. The notice shall contain:
(1) a list of real property eligible for sale under this chapter ..." (emphasis added)
Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it is the duty of this court to give effect to the plain meaning of the statute. Holland v. King (1986), Ind. App., 500 N.E.2d 1229; Indiana Collectors v. Conrad (1984), Ind.