DocketNumber: 49A04-8612-CV-392
[…] Instead, the court should have placed upon defendants Kirk the burden of proving that the tax sale was invalid."
Appellant's Brief, p. 10-11.
Kirk responds that the alleged error of misplacing the burden of proof was harmless because the stipulated evidence satisfied the Kirk's burden of proving noncompliance with the tax sale statute.
We find the trial court misplaced the burden of proving compliance with the tax sale statute upon the holder of the county tax sale deed. I.C. 6-1.1-24-11 provides:
"Certificate of sale as presumptive evidence
Sec. 11. (a) A certificate of sale issued under section 9 of this chapter is presumptive evidence of:
(1) the truth of the statements contained in the certificate;
(2) the interest of the purchaser in the real property described in the certificate;
(3) the regularity and validity of all proceedings related to the taxes or special assessments for which the real property was sold; and
(4) the regularity and validity of all proceedings related to the sale of the real property.
(b) After two (2) years from the issuance of a certificate of sale, evidence may not be admitted in any court to rebut a presumption prescribed in subsection (a) of this section unless the certificate of sale was fraudulently procured. After four (4) years from the issuance of the certificate of sale, evidence may not under any circumstances be admitted in any court to rebut such a presumption."
This section of the tax sale chapter is clear and unambiguous and needs no construction.