DocketNumber: 29A04-9610-CV-411
[…] Id. In so doing, we read an act's sections as a whole and strive to give effect to all the provisions, id., so that no part is held meaningless if it can be reconciled with the rest of the statute. JKB, Sr. v. Armour Pharmaceutical Co., 660 N.E.2d 602, 605 (Ind.Ct.App.1996), trans. denied. We presume that our legislature intended its language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals. Walling v. Appel Service Co., Inc., 641 N.E.2d 647, 651 (Ind.Ct. App.1994).
Today, Ind.Code § 36-8-10-4(a) states: "A county police force is established in each county. The members are employees of the county, and the sheriff of the county shall *340 assign their duties according to law." The merit law currently provides:
(a) Except for the positions of chief deputy and prison matron, the sheriff, with the approval of the board, shall establish a classification of ranks, grades, and positions for county police officers in the department.