DocketNumber: 82A01-8911-CV-454
[…] (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney's fees." In a civil action brought pursuant to IC XX-X-XX-X, the elements necessary to establish conversion of property are found in the criminal conversion statute. Lambert v. Yellowbird, Inc. (1986), Ind. App., 496 N.E.2d 406, 410, reh. denied 498 N.E.2d 80.; and see James v. Brink and Erb, Inc. (1983), Ind. App., 452 N.E.2d 414, 416. The criminal conversion statute is codified at IND. CODE § 35-43-4-3 and reads as follows: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." Thus in order to recover triple damages, attorney's fees, and costs, Snodgrass was required to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that DBC knowingly and intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the certificate of title to the 1984 Oldsmobile. See Obremski v.