DocketNumber: 55A04-1310-DR-484
[…] , 26 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). 2 We remind Mother’s counsel of its professional and ethical obligation to present the Statement of Facts in accordance with the standard of review appropriate to the judgment being appealed. Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(6)(b). Mother appeals the trial court’s denial of her petition to modify parenting time; therefore, the Statement of Facts should reflect the facts most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. See Schaefer v. Kumar,804 N.E.2d 184
, 195 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied. 6 Restriction of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides: A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Even though the statute uses the word “might,” this Court has previously interpreted the statute’s language to mean that a trial court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time “would” endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. D.B. v. M.B.V.,913 N.E.2d 1271