DocketNumber: 49A05-1402-PL-59
[…] Thus, he argues he was not paid the amount owed to him and he is entitled to recover damages. Indiana Code section 22-2-6-1 states: 7 Any direction given by an employee to an employer to make a deduction from the wages to be earned by said employee, after said direction is given, shall constitute an assignment of the wages of said employee. Ind. Code § 22-2-6-1(a) (emphasis added). Indiana Code section 22-2-6-2 authorizes an employer to deduct an assignment of wages from an employee’s paycheck only when certain criteria are met. In relevant part, it states: (a) Any assignment of the wages of an employee is valid only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The assignment is: (A) in writing; (B) signed by the employee personally; (C) by its terms revocable at any time by the employee upon written notice to the employer; and (D) agreed to in writing by the employer. (2) An executed copy of the assignment is delivered to the employer . . . (3) The assignment is made for a purpose described in subsection (b). (b) A wage assignment under this section may be made for the purpose of paying any of the following: *** (7) Amount of a loan made to the employee by the employer and evidenced by a written instrument executed by the employee . . . . Ind. Code § 22-2-6-2. If the provisions of this statute are not followed, there is no valid assignment of wages and any deduction from the employee’s wages is improper. See E & L Rental Equip.,Inc., 782 N.E.2d at 1071