DocketNumber: No. 71A03-8707-CR-196
[…] Abraham-son did not return the children at the agreed time. Kershner was unable to contact Abrahamson and did not know the children's whereabouts. Kershner then contacted the Oklahoma City Police, the South Bend Police, the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the St. Joseph County,
The State brings this appeal on reserved questions challenging the court's interpretation of the criminal confinement statute, IND.CODE § 85-42-3-8(b)(2) (1985 Supp.), in conjunction with the jurisdiction statute for criminal cases, IND.CODE § 85-41-1-1 (1982).
The relevant portions of IND.CODE § 35-41-1-1 state:
"Jurisdiction
Sec,. 1. (1) A person may be convicted under Indiana law of an offense if:
(1) either the conduct that is an element of the offense, the result that is an element, or both, occur in Indiana; [or]
[[Image here]]
(5) the offense consists of the omission to perform a duty imposed by Indiana law with respect to domicile, residence, or a relationship to a person, thing, or transaction in Indiana."
The relevant provisions of IND.CODE § 35-42-8-3 are:
"(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
[[Image here]]