DocketNumber: 64A03-9402-CV-65
[…] Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial if disclosure would be in violation of the statute).
Further, in offering the tape recording into evidence, Pfeifer relied in good faith on the *672 federal court's denial of the appellants' motion in limine. The federal court's ruling clearly permitted Pfeifer to use the tape recording at trial in an attempt to prove General Accident's defense, albeit unsuccessful, of fraud. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d) ("good faith reliance on (1) a court warrant or order ... is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law").
Moreover, participants in a judicial proceeding, including judges, attorneys and witnesses are absolutely immune from liability for their judicial actions. Briscoe v. LaHue (1983), 460 U.S. 325, 334-336, 103 S.Ct. 1108, 1115-1116, 75 L.Ed.2d 96, 107-108; see also Briggs v.