DocketNumber: 92A03-9506-PC-191
[…] Hinkle, supra, at 204.
Hendrickson argues that if counsel had advised him that he only needed a valid identification card to drive a moped, he would not have pled guilty. As noted above, a moped can be construed as a motor vehicle under IC X-XX-X-XXX(a). Hendrickson's act of driving a moped was actionable under IC X-XX-XX-XX, the habitual offender statute. Accordingly, Hendrickson has failed to present strong and convincing evidence to rebut *1073 counsel's competence. The post-conviction court properly denied Hendrickson's petition.
Affirmed.
GARRARD and NAJAM, JJ., concur.
[1] IND.CODE § 9-30-10-17 (1993).
[2] IND.CODE § 9-30-5-3 (1993).
[3] IC X-XX-XX-XX specifically states "[a] person who operates a motor vehicle after the person's driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter ... commits a Class C felony."
[4] IC X-XX-X-XXX(b) specifically excludes motorized bicycles only for the purposes of IC 9-21, the motor vehicles chapter which deals with traffic regulations.
[5] Under the Indiana Code, a moped may also be a "motorized bicycle." See IND.CODE § 9-13-2-109 (1993).