DocketNumber: 47A05-0103-CR-123
[…] Therefore, we find that it was not reasonable for the trial court to impose random drug screens as a condition of Steiner's bail and that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering that condition. Thus, we reverse and remand with instructions that the trial court vacate the condition imposing random drug screens.
Reversed and remanded with instructions.
FRIEDLANDER, J., concurs.
BARNES, J., dissents with separate opinion.
BARNES, Judge, dissenting with separate opinion.
I respectfully disagree with the majority's conclusion.
Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2(a) is the bond statute for our state. It provides, in relevant part, that the court may "impose any other reasonable restrictions designed to assure the defendant's presence in Court...." The majority maintains that in this specific case with this defendant, the requirement that she submit to and pay for drug testing was made without a finding of a "individualized determination" that such testing was statutorily allowable.