DocketNumber: 47A05-0103-CR-123
[…] The determination for imposing a condition of bail in a particular case is within the trial court's discretion and is reviewable only for an abuse of that discretion. Tinsley v. State, 496 N.E.2d 1306, 1308 (Ind.Ct.App.1986). However, the conditions that a trial court may impose when admitting an accused person to bail are governed by statute. Id. at 1307. Indiana Code § 35-33-8-3.2 governs the conditions that a trial court can order when admitting a defendant to bail. While Indiana Code § 35-33-8-3.2 does not specifically provide for the imposition of drug tests as a condition of bail, it does contain an omnibus clause that reads in pertinent part:
(a) A court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of the following conditions to assure the defendant's appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public's physical safety:
....
(8) Impose any other reasonable restrictions designed to assure the defendant's presence in court or the physical safety of another person or the community.
Ind.Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(8) (emphasis added). This catch-all provision provides that a trial court can impose any other type of condition for bail to assure a defendant's presence in court or to protect the community if that condition is reasonable. Therefore, we address whether the imposition of drug testing as a condition of bail was reasonable in this case.