DocketNumber: 45A03-0305-CV-189
[…] This exercise of authority is waivable." Williams, 555 N.E.2d at 145.
Similarly, in this case, we find that Indiana Code § 31-15-2-2, which provides in its entirety that "[a] cause of action for dissolution of marriage is established[,]" grants broad authority to Indiana trial courts to hear dissolution cases. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court here had subject matter jurisdiction to hear Husband's dissolution petition.
Moreover, the residency requirements for filing a dissolution action are found at Indiana Code § 31-15-2-6, which states:
(a) At the time of the filing of a petition [for dissolution], at least one (1) of the parties must have been ... a resident of Indiana ... for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
(b) At the time of the filing of a petition [for dissolution], at least one (1) of the parties must have been ... a resident of the county ... where the petition is filed for three (3) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
In light of the supreme court's decision in Williams, we conclude that this statute determines the particular cases over which a trial court may exercise its subject matter jurisdiction.