DocketNumber: 11A05-0401-JV-23
[…] (Appellee's App. pp. 1, 3, 7, and 9). Additionally, Hancock admits in his brief that "service [of the CHINS petition] was made on [him] via U.S. mail." (Appellant's Br. p. 6).
Next, Hancock alleges that the CCDFC failed to negotiate with him prior to filing the case plans. In particular, Hancock references the absence of his signature on the case plans. Indiana Code chapter 31-34-15 governs case plans in CHINS proceedings. Specifically, Ind. Code § 31-34-15-1 provides that, "a case plan is required for each child in need of *879 services who is under the supervision of the county," while I.C. § 31-34-15-2 provides that "[t]he county office of family and children, after negotiating with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, shall complete a child's case plan ..." Initially, we are mindful that the statute is not allinclusive. The statutory language merely requires the county officer of family and children to negotiate with the parent, or the guardian, or the child's custodian.