DocketNumber: 72A04-0507-CV-373
[…] (Kho Br. at 10-11.) As Wong involved the grant of a motion for judgment on the evidence subsequent to a jury verdict, 422 N.E.2d at 1290, it is not apparent that it establishes what Pennington had to prove "on this motion for summary judgment."
[6] This reference to an "unequivocal prohibition" mirrors Dr. Kho's suggestions throughout his brief and reply brief that this section of the Indiana Code prohibits a lawsuit during the pendency of the medical review panel's proceedings. It does not. Rather, it explicitly authorizes such a lawsuit.
Section 34-18-8-7 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding section 4 of this chapter, beginning July 1, 1999, a claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant's proposed complaint is being considered by a medical review panel. In order to comply with this section, the:
(1) complaint filed in court may not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the defendant;
(2) claimant is prohibited from pursuing the action; and
(3) court is prohibited from taking any action except setting a date for trial, an action under IC XX-XX-X-X (or IC XX-XX-X-X before its repeal), or an action under IC 34-18-11 (or IC 27-12-11 before its repeal); until section 4 of this chapter has been satisfied.
(b) Upon satisfaction of section 4 of this chapter, the identifying information described in subsection (a)(1) shall be added to the complaint by the court.
(Emphasis supplied.) Section 4 provides:
Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, and except as provided in sections 5 and 6 of this chapter, an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: