DocketNumber: 72A04-0507-CV-373
[…] Nat'l Ass'n of R.R. Passengers, 414 U.S. 453, 459, 94 S.Ct. 690, 38 L.Ed.2d 646 (1974), reh'g denied 415 U.S. 952, 94 S.Ct. 1478, 39 L.Ed.2d 568 (1974)). Whether a statute creates a private cause of action is a question of law for the court. Whinery v. Roberson, 819 N.E.2d 465, 474 (Ind.Ct. App.2004), trans. dismissed.
In determining legislative intent, it is important to note where the statute at issue is located within the Indiana Code. Roberts v. Sankey, 813 N.E.2d 1195, 1198 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), reh'g denied, trans. denied 831 N.E.2d 742 (Ind.2005). Ind.Code § 34-18-8-7 is included in that part of the Medical Malpractice Act that sets out the prerequisites and procedures for commencing a malpractice action. It provides:
(a) Notwithstanding section 4 of this chapter, beginning July 1, 1999, a claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant's proposed complaint is being considered by a medical review panel. In order to comply with this section, the:
(1) complaint filed in court may not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the defendant;
(2) claimant is prohibited from pursuing the action; and
(3) court is prohibited from taking any action except setting a date for trial, an action under IC XX-XX-X-X (or IC XX-XX-X-X before its repeal), or an action under IC 34-18-11 (or IC 27-12-11 before its repeal); until section 4 of this chapter has been satisfied.
(b) Upon satisfaction of section 4 of this chapter, the identifying information described in subsection (a)(1) shall be added to the complaint by the court.
(Emphasis supplied.) The summary judgment for Pennington was entered without findings, but in denying Dr. Kho's motion to correct error the court stated that section "provides no manner of relief to a doctor improperly named in a malpractice suit." (App. at 7.)
Dr.