DocketNumber: 18A02-0804-CV-375
[…] It is the remedy or proceeding by which the state determines the legality of a claim a party asserts to the use or exercise of an office or franchise and ousts the holder if the claim is not well founded. Quo warranto is intended to prevent the exercise of powers that are not conferred by law. 65 Am.Jur.2d Quo Warranto § 1 (2001).
[2] We held oral argument at Purdue University on April 14, 2009. We thank the University and the Purdue Student Government for its hospitality and commend counsel for the quality of their oral advocacy.
[3] Ind.Code § 3-12-8-6 provides: "A petition filed under section 5 of this chapter must state ... [a] mistake was made in the printing or distribution of ballots used in the election that makes it impossible to determine which candidate received the highest number of votes cast in the election."
[4] The contest statute formerly provided a candidate who was first certified by the county board of canvassers as the winner of an election could file a contest petition within ten days after the recount showed another candidate received the highest number of votes. State ex rel. Locks v.