DocketNumber: 18A02-0901-CV-89
[…] We have also found that the Landowners failed to prove that the annexation would have a significant financial impact or that 65% of them continued to oppose the annexation; therefore, the trial court erred by granting the remonstrance petition and declaring the Ordinances to be invalid.
The judgment of the trial court is reversed.
FRIEDLANDER, J., and RILEY, J., concur.
[1] Subsection 13(b) provides as follows:
The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes the following:
(1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality.
(2) One (1) of the following:
(A) The resident population density of the territory sought to be annexed is at least three (3) persons per acre.
(B) Sixty percent (60%) of the territory is subdivided.
(C) The territory is zoned for commercial, business, or industrial uses.
I.C. § 36-4-3-13(b).
[2] Subsection 13(c) provides as follows:
The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes the following:
(1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality as required by section 1.5 of this chapter, except that at least one-fourth (1/4), instead of one-eighth (1/8), of the aggregate external boundaries of the territory sought to be annexed must coincide with the boundaries of the municipality.
(2) That the territory sought to be annexed is needed and can be used by the municipality for its development in the reasonably near future.
I.C. § 36-4-3-13(c).
[3] The Landowners argue that we should reconsider our holding in Matter of Annexation Ordinance No.