DocketNumber: 90A05-1006-CR-421
[…] Where, as here, the trial court rejects a tendered instruction on a lesser included offense on its merits but the record provides neither a finding that there is no serious evidentiary dispute nor a specific claim from the defendant as to the nature of that dispute, the standard of review is an abuse of discretion. Brown v. State, 703 N.E.2d 1010, 1020 (Ind.1998).
"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony." I.C. § 35-43-4-2(a). "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor." Id. § 35-43-4-3(a).
Indiana appellate courts have consistently held that criminal conversion is an inherently lesser included offense of theft because conversion may be established by proof of less than all the material elements of theft.