DocketNumber: 90A05-1006-CR-421
[…] The prosecutor's statement is an accurate application of the law, and given that the prosecutor explained that a prima facie case was not determinative of theft *1218 because the State has the burden of proof, we find no error.
Affirmed.
BAKER, C.J., and BARNES, J., concur.
[1] Section 35-43-4-4(c) provides:
Evidence that a person:
(1) concealed property displayed or offered for sale or hire; and
(2) removed the property from any place within the business premises at which it was displayed or offered to a point beyond that at which payment should be made;
constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of the property of a part of its value and that the person exerted unauthorized control over the property.
Tiandre Harris v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
Godfrey Ikechukwu Egwu, Jr. v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
Bryan J. Fields v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
Ronnie Jackson v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
Steve Ferree v. State of Indiana , 124 N.E.3d 109 ( 2019 )
Joseph T. Ford, III v.