DocketNumber: 49A04-1104-CT-201
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Dempsey's Trial Rule 60(B)(7) motion for relief from judgment.
Finally, Dempsey contends that the trial court erred in awarding approximately $2000 in attorney's fees to Belanger for defending the motion to reinstate and instead contends that he is entitled to such fees. The trial court found that Dempsey's action was frivolous and awarded attorney's fees to Belanger according to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
The decision of the trial court to award fees is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Noble Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Fahlsing, 714 N.E.2d 1134, 1139 (Ind.Ct.App.1999), reh'g denied, trans. denied.