DocketNumber: 02A03-1401-CT-1
[…] Rogers does not disagree that the last procedure occurred on January 7, 2009, but argues that the doctrine of continuing wrong applies, because Physician engaged in an entire course of negligent conduct from August 2006 through at least March 6, 2009, the day Rogers’s allergy was discovered. Rogers contends that, at the very least, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the doctrine of continuing wrong applies which precludes summary judgment. A. Statute of Limitations The Medical Malpractice Act’s statute of limitations is found in Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(b), which provides: A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect . . . . 6 This is an occurrence-based statute of limitations, “meaning that an action for medical malpractice generally must be filed within two years from the date the alleged negligent act occurred rather than from the date it was discovered.” Houser v. Kaufman,972 N.E.2d 927
, 933 (Ind. Ct.