DocketNumber: 31A01-1712-AD-2797
[…] T.W., 859 N.E.2d at 1217. In re Adoption of T.L.,4 N.E.3d 658
, 662 (Ind. 2014). As always, we apply a de novo standard of review to issues of law, including issues of statutory interpretation. E.g., In re Adoption of J.R.O.,87 N.E.3d 37
, 42 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). [8] Putative Father first argues that the trial court erred by finding that his consent to the adoption was irrevocably implied because he failed to register as a putative father in a timely fashion. Indiana Code section 31-19-5-18 provides as follows: “[a] putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1712-AD-2797 | April 20, 2018 Page 5 of 8 putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption.”1 [9] To comply with Indiana Code section 31-19-5-12, Putative Father was required to register within thirty days of Child’s birth or by the date on which Adoptive Parents filed their petition to adopt Child.