DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 15A01-1711-CR-2718
[…] State,91 N.E.3d 554
, 558 (Ind. 2018) (holding that, even though there was conflicting evidence, it was “beside the point” because that argument “misapprehend[s] our limited role as a reviewing court”). Further, “[w]e will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State,73 N.E.3d 693
, 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State,867 N.E.2d 144
, 146 (Ind. 2007)). [19] Durstock was convicted of dealing in a narcotic drug, a Level 2 felony, which is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1. At the time of Durstock’s offense, the State was required to prove that Durstock knowingly possessed with intent to deliver “a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II,” and that “the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 15A01-1711-CR-2718 | December 4, 2018 Page 10 of 15 Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(2), (e)(2). 4 One enhancing circumstance occurs when the “person committed the offense while in possession of a firearm.” I.C. § 35- 48-1-16.5(2). [20] Durstock challenges only whether the State proved an intent to deliver. Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1(b) provides: A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only if: (1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of, deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug; or (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-eight (28) grams. The fentanyl here weighed slightly over six grams. Consequently, the State was required to show “evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that [Durstock] intended to . . . deliver . . . the drug.” I.C. § 35-48-4-1(b). “Intent, being a mental state, can only be established by considering the behavior of the relevant actor, the surrounding circumstances, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.” Richardson v.