DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 18A-JT-1960
[…] We therefore apply a two-tiered standard of review. Bester, 839 N.E.2d at 147. We must first determine whether the evidence supports the findings; then we determine whether the findings support the judgment. Id. Findings will only be set aside if they are clearly erroneous and findings are clearly erroneous only “when the record contains no facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Yanoff v. Muncy,688 N.E.2d 1259
, 1262 (Ind. 1997). B. Termination of Mother’s Parental Rights [14] To terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires the State to prove, in relevant part: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-1960 | January 22, 2019 Page 11 of 16 (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well- being of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. The State must prove the foregoing elements by clear and convincing evidence.Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2
; In re V.A.,51 N.E.3d 1140
, 1144 (Ind. 2016).