DocketNumber: Court of Appeals Case 18A-JP-2488
[…] Kevin cites Ind. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-2488 | June 5, 2019 Page 6 of 11 Code § 31-14-13-2, which provides that a court shall consider all relevant factors in determining custody in a paternity action including “[t]he interaction and interrelationship of the child with . . . the child’s parents . . . .” He also citesInd. Code § 31-14-5-2
, which provides in part that “a child may file a paternity petition at any time before the child reaches twenty (20) years of age.” [12] This Court recently addressed a similar issue in Luis and discussed the process for petitioning the federal government for SIJ status as follows: To be eligible to petition the federal government for SIJ status, the resident alien must be under the age of 21 and unmarried.8 C.F.R. § 204.11