DocketNumber: 19A-DC-1722
[…] [12] We review child custody determinations for an abuse of discretion. See Gonzalez v. Gonzalez,893 N.E.2d 333
, 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).Ind. Code § 31-17-2-13
provides “[t]he court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child.”Ind. Code § 31-17-2-15
provides: In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; and (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DC-1722 | February 28, 2020 Page 9 of 11 “‘Joint legal custody’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-17-2-13 . . . and IC 31-17-2-15, means that the persons awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major decisions concerning the child’s upbringing, including the child’s education, health care, and religious training.”Ind. Code § 31-9-2-67
. [13] The factor under (2) ofInd. Code § 31-17-2-15