DocketNumber: 19A-CR-1998
[…] “A conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness[.]” Bailey v. State,979 N.E.2d 133
, 135 (Ind. 2012). [11] Indiana Code section 35-46-3-12.5 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally kills a vertebrate animal with the intent to threaten, intimidate, coerce, harass, or terrorize a family or household member commits domestic violence animal cruelty, a Level 6 felony.” “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
(b).