DocketNumber: 93A02-0209-EX-771
[…] Thus, we respectfully disagree with the Houchins panel and find that all of subsection (c), including the refusal part, only applies to the time period after an employee's injury has been adjudicated on the basis of permanent partial impairment, an event that occurs after the time period in which TTD benefits can be paid. Therefore, we conclude that the refusal provision in Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4(c) does not apply to TTD benefits.
Nevertheless, we still find that TTD benefits can be suspended or terminated based on an employee's unreasonable refusal of medical services. Indiana Code § 22-3-3-7 governs the payment of TTD benefits, and it provides in pertinent part:
(c) Once begun, temporary total disability benefits may not be terminated by the employer unless:
(1) the employee has returned to any employment;
(2) the employee has died;
(3) the employee has refused to undergo a medical examination under section 6 of this chapter or has refused to accept suitable employment under section 11 of this chapter;
(4) the employee has received five hundred (500) weeks of temporary total disability benefits or has been paid the maximum compensation allowed under section 22 of this chapter; or
(5) the employee is unable or unavailable to work for reasons unrelated to the compensable injury.
*1242 In all other cases the employer must notify the employee in writing of the employer's intent to terminate the payment of temporary total disability benefits and of the availability of employment, if any, on a form approved by the board. If the employee disagrees with the proposed termination, the employee must give written notice of disagreement to the board and the employer within seven (7) days after receipt of the notice of intent to terminate benefits. If the board and employer do not receive a notice of disagreement under this section, the employee's temporary total disability benefits shall be terminated. Upon receipt of the notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately contact the parties, which may be by telephone or other means, and attempt to resolve the disagreement. If the board is unable to resolve the disagreement within ten (10) days of receipt of the notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately arrange for an evaluation of the employee by an independent medical examiner. The independent medical examiner shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties or, if the parties are unable to agree, appointed by the board under IC XX-X-X-XX. If the independent medical examiner determines that the employee is no longer temporarily disabled or is still temporarily disabled but can return to employment that the employer has made