DocketNumber: 93A02-0209-EX-771
[…] As to the first two terminations, Midwest directs us to Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4(c), arguing that the statute allows TTD benefits to be suspended based upon a refusal of medical services. In Houchins v. Kittle's Home Furnishings, 589 N.E.2d 1190, 1193 (Ind.Ct.App.1992), another panel of this Court addressed this issue and found that Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4(c) authorizes the suspension of TTD benefits based on the refusal of medical services. While we agree with that panel that TTD benefits can be terminated based on an unreasonable refusal of medical services, we disagree that Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4 is the statute that authorizes this type of benefit termination. Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4 provides in pertinent part:
Sec. 4. (a) After an injury and prior to an adjudication of permanent impairment, the employer shall furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, an attending physician for the treatment of his injuries, and in addition thereto such surgical, hospital and nursing services and supplies as the attending physician or the worker's compensation board may deem necessary. If the employee is requested or required by the employer to submit to treatment outside the county of employment, the employer shall also pay the reasonable expense of travel, food, and lodging necessary during the travel, but not to exceed the amount paid at the time of the travel by the state to its employees under the state travel policies and procedures established by the department of administration and approved by the state budget agency. If the treatment or travel to or from the place of treatment causes a loss of working time to the employee, the employer shall reimburse the employee for the loss of wages using the basis of the employee's average daily wage.
(b) During the period of temporary total disability resulting from the injury, the employer shall furnish the physician services, and supplies, and the worker's compensation board may, on proper application of either party, require that treatment by the physician and services and supplies be furnished by or on behalf of the employer as the worker's compensation board may deem reasonably necessary.
(c) After an employee's injury has been adjudicated by agreement or award on the basis of permanent partial impairment and within the statutory period for review in such case as provided in section 27 of this chapter, the employer may continue to furnish a physician or surgeon and other medical services and supplies, and the worker's compensation board may within the statutory period for review as provided in section 27 of this chapter, on a proper application of either party, require that