DocketNumber: 19A-CR-2346
[…] We instead look only to the evidence most favorable to the verdict, along with all reasonable inferences to be drawn from that evidence.Id. If there
is substantial evidence of probative value to support the verdict, and the evidence could have allowed a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will not disturb the verdict. Barger v. State,587 N.E.2d 1304
, 1306 (Ind. 1992). [11] “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) commits child molesting, a Level 3 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a). The offense is elevated to a Level 1 felony if “it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.]”Id. § 3(a)(1).
“Other sexual conduct” is defined to include “an act involving . . . a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person[.]” Ind. Code § 35- 31.5-2-221.5(1).