DocketNumber: 19A-CR-2346
[…] Barger v. State,587 N.E.2d 1304
, 1306 (Ind. 1992). [11] “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) commits child molesting, a Level 3 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a). The offense is elevated to a Level 1 felony if “it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.]”Id. § 3(a)(1).
“Other sexual conduct” is defined to include “an act involving . . . a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person[.]” Ind. Code § 35- 31.5-2-221.5(1). Furthermore, “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2346 | June 22, 2020 Page 5 of 12 crime.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a).