DocketNumber: 19A-CR-2346
[…] “Other sexual conduct” is defined to include “an act involving . . . a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person[.]” Ind. Code § 35- 31.5-2-221.5(1). Furthermore, “A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2346 | June 22, 2020 Page 5 of 12 crime.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a). And “an attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted.”Id. [12] Thus,