DocketNumber: 20A-JT-491
[…] J.T. v. Marion Cty. Office of Family & Children,740 N.E.2d 1261
, 1264 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), reh’g denied, trans. denied, abrogated on other grounds by Baker v. Marion Cty. Office of Family & Children,810 N.E.2d 1035
, 1041 (Ind. 2004) (regarding effectiveness of trial counsel in a termination proceeding). Father argues the trial court violated his due process rights when it denied his motion to dismiss Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JT-491 | July 24, 2020 Page 6 of 14 based on DCS’s alleged non-compliance with Indiana Code section 31-35-2- 6(a)(1). [10] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6, which governs requests for hearings after DCS has filed a petition for the termination of parental rights, states: (a) Except when a hearing is required after June 30, 1999, under section 4.5 of this chapter, the person filing the petition shall request the court to set the petition for a hearing. Whenever a hearing is requested under this chapter, the court shall: (1) commence a hearing on the petition not more than ninety (90) days after a petition is filed under this chapter; and (2) complete a hearing on the petition not more than one hundred eighty (180) days after a petition is filed under this chapter. (b) If a hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a), upon filing a motion with the court by a party, the court shall dismiss the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship without prejudice. DCS filed its petition to terminate Mother and Father’s parental rights to Child on July 17, 2019. The trial court scheduled initial hearings for August 20, and September 23, 2019, but those hearings did not occur because DCS could not find Father to serve him with notice of the hearings.