DocketNumber: 3-283A29
[…] In the alternative, Seller argues that all implied warranties were disclaimed and no express warranty was created. Because Seller's disclaimer of warranty is in writing, conspicuous, and mentions merchantability, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose have been effectively disclaimed. IC 1976, XX-X-X-XXX(2).[1] Thus, we must determine: (1) whether there is evidence which supports a finding that an express warranty was made; and (2) if so, whether Seller's disclaimer of that warranty is effective.
IC 1976, XX-X-X-XXX outlines the manner in which express warranties may be created:
"Sec. 313. (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
"(a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
"(b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.