DocketNumber: 20A-CR-32
[…] “If the fees imposed by the trial court fall within the parameters provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of discretion.” Langdon v. State,71 N.E.3d 1162
, 1163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-32 | September 3, 2020 Page 4 of 6 [6] Barefield argues the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay a $100 public defender fee without making a specific finding that Barefield could pay such a fee. Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6 (2004)5 states: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person. ***** (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). Barefield notes that in Banks v. State, we held the trial court abused its discretion in imposing a $200 public defender fee without finding the defendant had the ability to pay the fee.847 N.E.2d 1050
, 1051 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. We stated that “[u]nderInd. Code § 35-33-7-6