DocketNumber: 49A04-0504-JV-202
[…] Tr. p. 4. Such a possibility would certainly implicate M.L.'s "liberty interests."
[5] Indiana Code § 35-38-2-2.3 provides:
(a) As a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a combination of the following:
* * * * * *
(5) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime for damage or injury that was sustained by the victim. When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.
(emphasis added).
[6] Indiana Code § 31-37-19-5 provides:
(b) The juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional decrees:
* * * * * *
(4) Order the child to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.
[7] Ind.Code § 35-7-2-1 (Repealed by P.L. 311-1983, Sec. 49.).
[8] Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3 provides, in pertinent part: