DocketNumber: 49A04-0504-JV-202
[…] (emphasis added).
[6] Indiana Code § 31-37-19-5 provides:
(b) The juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional decrees:
* * * * * *
(4) Order the child to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.
[7] Ind.Code § 35-7-2-1 (Repealed by P.L. 311-1983, Sec. 49.).
[8] Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (i), in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased.
[9] We may have reached a different conclusion had M.L. agreed to pay a specific amount of restitution rather than leaving the amount of restitution to the discretion of the juvenile court.