DocketNumber: 49A04-0504-JV-202
[…] Bahr v. State, 634 N.E.2d 543, 545 (Ind.Ct.App.1994). Therefore, if M.L. were to violate a condition of probation, the consequences could be more harsh than a probation term. Indeed, during the initial hearing in this case, the court informed M.L. and his father that alternatives to probation include placement "outside the home in a structured environment ... in a secure or non-secure facility ... in the State of Indiana or outside the State of Indiana," including the "Indiana Boys School." Tr. p. 4. Such a possibility would certainly implicate M.L.'s "liberty interests."
[5] Indiana Code § 35-38-2-2.3 provides:
(a) As a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a combination of the following:
* * * * * *
(5) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime for damage or injury that was sustained by the victim. When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.
(emphasis added).
[6] Indiana Code § 31-37-19-5 provides:
(b) The juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional decrees:
* * * * * *
(4) Order the child to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim's loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.
[7] Ind.Code § 35-7-2-1 (Repealed by P.L. 311-1983, Sec. 49.).
[8] Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (i), in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased.
[9] We may have reached a different conclusion had M.L. agreed to pay a specific amount of restitution rather than leaving the amount of restitution to the discretion of the juvenile court.