DocketNumber: 19A-GU-2079
[…] Id. A statute should be examined as a whole, avoiding excessive reliance upon a strict literal meaning or the selective reading of individual words. Mayes v. Second Injury Fund,888 N.E.2d 773
, 776 (Ind. 2008). “To effectuate legislative intent, we read the sections of an act together in order that no part is rendered meaningless if it can be harmonized with the remainder of the statute.” Young v. Hood’s Gardens, Inc.,24 N.E.3d 421
, 425 (Ind. 2015) (quoting City of Carmel v. Steele,865 N.E.2d 612
, 618 (Ind. 2007) (internal citation omitted)). [18] WhileInd. Code § 29-3-5-5
(b) provides in part that “[w]ith respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the person it considers best qualified to serve as guardian,”Ind. Code § 29-3-5-4
explicitly provides that “[t]he court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following . . . .” (Emphasis added). We cannot say that the court abused its discretion by appointing co-guardians.