DocketNumber: 79A02-1405-JC-373
[…] (citing Yanoff
v. Muncy,688 N.E.2d 1259
, 1262 (Ind. 1997)). We review the remaining issues under the general-judgment standard, meaning that we will affirm if the judgment can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence.Id. [11] A
CHINS adjudication under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 requires three elements: the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, the child’s needs are unmet, and the child’s needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.Id. In full,
Section 31-34-1-1 provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1405-JC-373 | January 27, 2015 Page 6 of 8 (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.3 [12] We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the trial court’s determination that G.F. is a CHINS. In its written order, the trial court expressed concern about Father’s judgment and his lack of employment.