DocketNumber: 49A02-1212-PL-1003
[…] We conclude that the 4-H Affidavit, which Jordan and Cheryl signed, clearly and unambiguously bound them to the terms of the Handbook. Further, we conclude that the Handbook’s General Terms and Conditions clearly and unambiguously provided and emphasized that the test results were final and binding. 17 Finally, the Parkers also argue that Jordan, a minor, could not waive his constitutional due process rights under these circumstances. In support of their argument, the Parkers cite Indiana Code Section 31-32-5-1, which provides: Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: (1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; (2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if: (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child; (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and (D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver; or (3) by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem, if: (A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the waiver; and (B) the child has been emancipated under IC 31-34-20-6 or IC 31-37-19-27, by virtue of having married, or in accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction. However, this statute pertains to juvenile delinquency proceedings, and the Parkers cite no authority for the proposition that the statute applies to juvenile waivers in a civil context.