DocketNumber: 49A02-1212-PL-1003
[…] The forfeiture
of the sale proceeds is reasonably related to a legitimate state interest of 20 preventing contaminated animals from entering the food supply. The Parkers have failed to demonstrate that the “final and binding” policy results in a due process violation. C. Evidentiary Hearing The Parkers argue that Jordan was improperly denied his due process rights because he did not receive an evidentiary hearing. Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-25(c) provides: “To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the administrative law judge shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted by a limitation under subsection (d) or by the prehearing order.” According to the Parkers, Jordan was denied an opportunity to present a meaningful defense and to test the validity of the charges by the failure to have an evidentiary hearing.