DocketNumber: 18A-CR-716
[…] SeeInd. Code § 35-50-2-2
(b)(1)3 (court may suspend only that part of the sentence that is in excess of the minimum sentence if the crime committed was a Class A felony and the person has a prior unrelated felony conviction);Ind. Code § 35-50-2
- 10(f)4 (“[t]he court shall sentence a person found to be a habitual substance offender to an additional fixed term of at least three (3) years but not more than eight (8) years imprisonment”). She faced a maximum sentence of sixty-three years. SeeInd. Code § 35-50-1-2
(c)5 (stating “the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony for which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted”). [25] Livingston argues that her thirty-year sentence to the DOC is inappropriate in light of the nature of the crime and the character of the defendant.