DocketNumber: 91A02-1306-GU-538
[…] Tr. at 38. She also stated that she thought Batt was doing things with her mother’s money for her own benefit and not that of her mother. Id. The trial court correctly found that animus exists between Batt and Moore and concluded that the sisters do not communicate or cooperate well enough to either jointly or individually manage their mother’s affairs. Appellant’s App. at 9. This finding reflects the trial court’s belief that there was good cause not to appoint Batt as guardian. Indiana Code section 29-3-5-5(b) provides the trial court with discretion to choose as a guardian a person other than the power of attorney. That section provides, “The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person . . . may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority under this section.”Ind. Code § 29-3-5-5
(b) (emphasis added).