DocketNumber: 91A02-1306-GU-538
[…] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-5(a) sets forth persons who are “entitled to consideration for appointment as guardian,” with the first being “[a] person designated in a durable power of attorney.” Indiana Code section 30-5-3-4(a) requires the trial court to “make an appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent nomination in a power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.” Noting that she was not disqualified, Batt argues that the trial court stated no “good cause” for failing to name her as guardian.