DocketNumber: 91A02-1306-GU-538
[…] , 102 (Ind. 1996)). “We give due regard to the trial court’s ability to assess the credibility of witnesses.” Id. at 691. “While we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law.” Id. “We do not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment.” Id. (citing Yoon v. Yoon,711 N.E.2d 1265
, 1268 (Ind. 1999)). A guardianship action is initiated by filing “a petition for the appointment of a person to serve as guardian for an incapacitated person,”Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1
; however, a guardian may not be appointed until the incapacity has been adjudicated.Ind. Code § 29-3-5-2
. Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides that a trial court “shall appoint a guardian” if the court finds that: (1) “the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person”; and (2) “the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person.”Ind. Code § 29-3-5-3
(a) (emphasis added). On appeal, Batt focuses on the second part of this two-part inquiry, whether appointment of a guardian for Carter is necessary; however, we must first address the incapacity component.