DocketNumber: 91A02-1306-GU-538
[…] II. Named Guardian Batt maintains that Indiana law gives a person holding a power of attorney preference over others to be named guardian. Accordingly, Batt argues that the trial court abused its discretion in naming attorney Trent, instead of her as guardian. The interplay 11 between a guardianship and power of attorney must be divined from provisions in Title 29, which pertains to Probate, and Title 30, which pertains to Trusts and Fiduciaries. Article 29-3 of the Indiana Code specifically addresses “Guardianships and Protective Proceedings.” Indiana Code section 29-3-5-4, in pertinent part, provides, that a trial court shall appoint as guardian a qualified person or persons most suitable and willing to serve, having due regard to the following: “Any request made by a person alleged to be an incapacitated person, including designations in a durable power of attorney . . . and [a]ny person acting for the incapacitated person under a durable power of attorney.” Indiana Code section 29-3-5-5(a) sets forth persons who are “entitled to consideration for appointment as guardian,” with the first being “[a] person designated in a durable power of attorney.”