DocketNumber: 91A02-1306-GU-538
[…] . However, in light of the facts before 4 In Shaffer, the issue before the court was whether it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to award attorney fees to the attorneys in fact for defending the validity of their powers of attorney in a guardianship proceeding. In re Guardianship of Shaffer,711 N.E.2d 37
, 41 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). 8 this court, we find that the Shaffer language is an incomplete statement of the law. Indiana Code section 30-5-3-4(b) provides: (b) A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a valid power of attorney. A guardian has no power to revoke or amend a valid power of attorney unless specifically directed to revoke or amend the power of attorney by a court order on behalf of the principal. A court may not enter an order to revoke or amend a power of attorney without a hearing. Notice of a hearing held under this section shall be given to the attorney-in-fact. We agree with Batt’s assertion that the above language restricts a court’s power to establish a guardianship over the person or estate of a person already subject to a valid power of attorney and clarifies the limitations of a guardian’s power when a guardianship and power of attorney co-exist for one person or that person’s estate. However, the statute clearly contemplates that a guardianship may be established in place of a valid power of attorney if certain conditions are met. SeeInd. Code § 30-5-3-4
(b) (“A guardian has no power to revoke or amend a valid power of attorney unless specifically directed to revoke or amend the power of attorney by a court order on behalf of the principal.”) (emphasis added). Batt also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to follow Dr. Earnst’s report, which in pertinent part provided: [Carter] is not capable of independent complex decision-making. At the same time, during the interview, Ms.