DocketNumber: 49T10-9308-TA-00064
[…] In Re Caito (1984), Ind., 459 N.E.2d 1179, 1182-83 (emphasis in original) (citing Kastigar; In Re Contempt Findings Against Schultz (1981), Ind. App., 428 N.E.2d 1284). The protections of the privilege are broadly construed, Maness at 461, 95 S.Ct. at 592, 42 L.Ed.2d at 585, and the court is obligated to resolve all reasonable doubts in favor of constitutionality. State Line Elevator, 528 N.E.2d at 503 (citing Bunker v. Nat'l Gypsum Co. (1982), Ind., 441 N.E.2d 8, 11, appeal denied, 460 U.S. 1076, 103 S.Ct. 1761, 76 L.Ed.2d 338).
I.C. 6-7-3-9 contains two sentences and provides, "[t]he payment of the tax under this chapter does not make the buyer immune from criminal prosecution. However, confidential information acquired by the department may not be used to initiate or facilitate prosecution for an offense other than an offense based on a violation of this chapter." (Emphasis added). The first sentence of the statute denies transactional immunity, but transactional immunity provides broader protection than the privilege and is therefore not necessary to satisfy the Fifth Amendment. See Kastigar at 453, 92 S.Ct. at 1660-61, 32 L.Ed.2d at 222.