DocketNumber: 49T10-9308-TA-00064
[…] See Johnson County Farm Bureau Co-op. Ass'n., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1991), Ind.Tax, 568 N.E.2d 578, 580, aff'd (1992), 585 N.E.2d 1336. "In determining the legislative intent [of a statute], the language of the statute itself must be examined, including the grammatical structure of the clause or sentence in issue." Foremost Life Ins. Co. v. Dep't of Ins. (1980), 274 Ind. 181, 186, 409 N.E.2d 1092, 1096. See also Leehaug v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs (1991), Ind.Tax, 583 N.E.2d 211.
I.C. 6-7-3-8 states when CSET liability arises against "the person [who] receives delivery of, takes possession of, or manufactures a controlled substance." It does not state who is obligated to appear before a department official to actually tender the tax due. Instead, the statute simply states that "[a] person may not be required to reveal the person's identity at the time the tax is paid."