DocketNumber: No. 49T10-9907-TA-158
[…] Additional facts will be supplied as needed.
ANALYSIS AND OPINION
Standard of Review
This Court hears appeals from denials of refunds by the Department de novo. Ind.Code § 6-8.1-9-l(d) (1998). Consequently, the Court is not bound by the evidence or the issues raised at the administrative level. Hall v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 720 N.E.2d 1287, 1289 (Ind. Tax Ct.1999).
Discussion
The sole issue is whether North Central is entitled to the exemption (known as the “equipment exemption”) provided in Indiana Code Section 6-2.5-5-3(b). That statute states that “[tjransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.” Ind.Code § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (1998) (emphasis added). North Central contends that its shrink-wrap machine is exempt from use tax
When a taxpayer claims entitlement to a tax exemption, the taxpayer bears the burden of showing that the terms of the exemption are met.