DocketNumber: 49T10-0002-TA-14
[…] See also Kinslow v. Cook, 165 Ind.App. 623, 627, 333 N.E.2d 819, 822 (Ind.Ct.App. 1975). The test of severability is performed by analyzing whether the Legislature would have passed the statute had it been presented without the invalid features. Ind.Code Ann. 1-1-1-8(b)(1) and (2); see also Monfort, 723 N.E.2d at 415.
As noted above, the statutes, in their pre-1991 form, did not contain the "in Indiana" language that this Court found unconstitutional in Bulkmatic II and Bulkmatic III. Supra at 3. Before the 1991 changes, section 6-6-4.1-4(d) (West 1989) read in relevant part, "The tax imposed under this section does not apply to that portion of motor fuel used to propel equipment mounted on a motor vehicle having a common reservoir for locomotion on the highway...." Section 6-6-4.1-4.5(d) (West 1989) read in part, "The tax imposed under this section does not apply to that portion of motor fuel used to propel the continuous movement apparatus of a ready-mix concrete truck...." In 1991, P.L. 69-1991, Sec. 12 added the phrase "in Indiana" after the word