DocketNumber: 49T10-0007-TA-87
[…] See Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Dep't of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 283-84 (Ind. Tax Ct.1999).
Indiana imposes sales tax "on retail transactions made in Indiana." Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-2-1(a) (West 2004). Indiana also imposes a use tax which is the functional equivalent of the sales tax on the acquisition of certain non-exempt tangible personal property that has escaped sales tax, usually because the property was acquired in a transaction that occurred outside of Indiana. See Rhoade v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 774 N.E.2d 1044, 1047-48 (Ind. Tax Ct.2002).
Indiana Code §§ 6-2.5-5-1 and -2 exempt tangible personal property used in agricultural production. Specifically, Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-1 provides:
[t]ransactions involving animals, feed, seed, plants, fertilizer, insecticides, fungicides, and other tangible personal property are exempt from [sales] tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale or for further use in the production of food or commodities for sale; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food and food ingredients or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredient or commodity production.
Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-1 (West Supp.2004). Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-2 provides that
(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the [sales] tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the [sales] tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
*156 (3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
Ind.Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-2 (West Supp.2004).